Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  63.37 %
Cement  34.64 %
Construction  29.38 %
Pharmaceuticals  27.96 %
Energy  24.55 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,94,837.33-0.0117.1321.660.0030.1017.97
Information Technology9,99,159.22-0.4823.2429.8544.3555.1521.27
Energy8,77,854.100.5424.5517.0918.3567.7714.09
FMCG7,12,384.060.0414.3046.1364.6039.6816.84
Pharmaceuticals5,98,228.720.4727.9639.5530.1651.2516.95
Automobiles5,58,066.28-0.1914.7428.4226.2442.457.63
Finance4,29,040.300.9222.5620.2111.3522.7718.35
Engineering / Capital Goods3,79,940.760.179.2248.4013.9432.325.82
Petrochemicals3,36,198.29-0.861.8016.538.7045.386.23
Power2,97,615.72-0.6720.1218.599.0666.1316.56
Telecom2,77,753.77-0.6914.5427.579.9858.934.66
Cement2,42,773.640.6234.64106.5913.4952.2110.08
Metals2,40,814.97-0.5213.1611.7915.7960.0928.05
Auto Ancillaries1,78,111.33-0.2722.3953.8821.1662.377.45
Consumer Durables1,41,321.820.584.7163.3619.2667.388.01
Construction1,16,500.382.4229.3828.6311.8553.5225.36
Paints1,07,906.575.0318.3155.6141.1258.758.50
Beverages94,071.201.5612.0275.136.9461.04-19.70
Media87,311.48-0.4416.61532.0819.9453.3714.42
Chemicals67,439.801.8718.4745.5619.1467.279.78
Real Estate60,192.101.074.5527.417.7665.2013.21
Logistics58,854.561.0812.5951.7819.6963.4012.06
Textiles53,466.660.2519.4840.2725.4244.076.47
Diversified44,923.94-1.1912.6529.687.0349.193.35
Agro44,172.720.569.8921.0111.7038.322.92
Tyres32,397.021.2214.0013.2421.7939.988.03
Healthcare27,357.330.5823.2352.808.9445.645.99
Trading23,014.350.29-39.7170.108.7168.903.02
Plastics17,261.340.0513.4622.5622.0040.135.17
Building Materials16,266.55-0.3814.0341.9816.4756.693.40
Consumer Products15,439.842.5317.9830.8624.7051.126.44
Hotels14,207.551.4410.4791.763.1338.26-8.25
Shipping13,923.83-0.3917.508.805.5942.514.73
Gems and Jewellery12,686.111.876.7718.2313.4154.871.37
Hospitality10,587.112.9763.3750.4516.2363.949.57
Retail7,183.660.4417.1274.140.0048.21-0.50
Sugar6,703.500.488.65245.435.4945.82-5.04
Packaging4,111.812.1515.3610.5310.7759.084.35
Airlines3,510.247.8610.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Paper2,387.850.5616.0083.408.4943.633.51
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close