Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  63.86 %
Cement  34.22 %
Construction  28.22 %
Information ...  27.70 %
Pharmaceuticals  27.38 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,40,907.70-0.7424.0522.370.0029.7717.32
Information Technology10,25,909.740.0127.7023.0046.2553.4121.93
Energy8,03,865.430.4221.3115.8619.0268.0016.35
FMCG6,82,134.710.1716.4244.3668.7837.7117.04
Pharmaceuticals5,92,085.431.1927.3835.0828.5954.3115.64
Automobiles5,38,412.250.4415.1528.8024.8142.177.22
Finance4,22,537.790.3921.9519.1210.5922.3919.03
Engineering / Capital Goods3,68,268.760.2310.0141.8214.4533.636.19
Power3,19,226.810.1621.5912.888.9466.7716.17
Petrochemicals2,69,234.401.8017.6411.6210.5645.405.16
Metals2,65,038.94-0.2213.7011.0816.1759.9125.89
Telecom2,58,286.090.5514.8827.0910.0858.424.79
Cement2,38,520.26-0.5634.2232.2313.6451.8510.21
Auto Ancillaries1,85,293.880.8722.2655.8720.8263.247.63
Consumer Durables1,41,975.920.125.8075.8219.8367.266.60
Construction1,23,269.070.6128.2289.3211.6163.2623.86
Paints1,10,361.890.2320.6455.5938.4258.668.26
Beverages97,246.760.1012.0279.506.6260.51-20.44
Media84,613.660.7112.5427.2022.8655.7016.53
Trading80,915.38-0.438.9725.397.5973.143.75
Real Estate70,900.900.101.6931.556.9665.5813.00
Chemicals68,559.380.7518.9184.2420.5967.777.61
Logistics58,055.181.9513.0271.8719.8263.4011.40
Textiles45,114.010.1119.1542.3526.7741.556.81
Agro43,902.040.1710.2818.2411.3737.542.48
Diversified39,478.14-1.0912.5050.347.0548.813.36
Tyres33,134.181.9313.6214.0821.8638.857.82
Healthcare27,337.421.0022.9960.379.1744.986.06
Building Materials18,445.17-0.2013.8878.3316.5458.013.51
Plastics17,248.381.1314.3227.5622.7341.455.41
Hotels16,318.080.2810.5766.082.9438.06-8.28
Consumer Products15,045.260.1118.0627.5424.3650.756.36
Shipping13,556.410.9117.28576.415.8043.175.17
Hospitality11,154.830.0563.8642.5015.7161.7110.55
Retail8,325.151.1217.04NM0.0046.93-0.52
Gems and Jewellery8,113.18-0.338.2912.0513.0055.421.47
Sugar7,244.121.317.7081.395.7247.60-4.10
Airlines5,430.082.0410.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Packaging3,556.910.9217.2111.5310.1957.393.91
Paper2,052.261.4014.836.928.0244.563.16
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close