Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  63.53 %
Cement  34.66 %
Construction  28.35 %
Pharmaceuticals  26.74 %
Energy  26.16 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,68,826.700.4517.4321.920.0029.6117.87
Information Technology9,92,266.32-0.2723.3924.4242.7153.1320.83
Energy8,56,828.79-0.8526.1617.2518.2767.6113.80
FMCG7,01,786.040.0612.8946.4365.8839.8417.03
Pharmaceuticals5,80,242.77-0.5826.7439.6729.2651.1517.22
Automobiles5,42,608.10-0.599.2727.7423.9942.686.66
Finance4,28,112.85-1.0318.9620.3010.9022.0520.46
Engineering / Capital Goods3,76,191.920.408.8450.2115.1333.006.81
Petrochemicals3,34,317.680.611.8614.108.7145.396.21
Power2,90,566.230.4717.6925.939.1966.0417.02
Telecom2,69,885.63-0.7714.5626.379.8959.104.64
Cement2,38,476.94-0.4434.6634.2513.4852.1110.08
Metals2,27,585.26-1.4812.0910.2814.6960.5428.41
Auto Ancillaries1,74,024.370.1416.3654.1021.9562.347.32
Consumer Durables1,40,493.100.323.8160.8218.5767.638.26
Paints1,15,567.42-1.2716.5154.1641.6158.548.55
Construction1,15,229.10-0.5128.3529.2512.3853.4327.25
Beverages98,021.36-0.0510.9976.685.5560.90-20.95
Media91,435.32-1.1616.42603.7519.9853.1614.39
Chemicals67,820.850.2917.3548.5717.8967.089.40
Logistics55,594.440.0310.88102.5021.5563.6211.89
Real Estate54,646.27-2.465.1525.617.9465.3813.46
Textiles52,799.410.8418.6436.5324.4244.386.16
Diversified46,522.612.7612.3130.206.9949.243.36
Agro45,687.38-1.027.4125.1913.5437.925.18
Tyres35,280.961.107.7314.4121.6739.467.87
Healthcare28,626.54-1.8622.6359.388.6445.665.55
Trading21,724.08-0.43-46.7570.5914.0068.834.03
Gems and Jewellery17,957.72-1.765.9024.7613.5554.531.30
Plastics16,794.71-0.7713.2419.1721.2638.695.09
Building Materials16,591.170.7713.5148.1419.0356.544.31
Consumer Products15,774.17-1.5116.6831.9720.6651.086.36
Hotels15,681.46-1.356.91134.052.8738.17-6.72
Shipping14,416.730.0516.2510.075.6642.555.79
Hospitality10,524.612.1263.5347.2716.0663.299.88
Retail7,392.570.299.99146.588.0848.393.38
Sugar6,548.16-0.928.54243.895.7045.51-5.21
Packaging4,566.950.0015.1411.7110.7558.464.41
Airlines3,631.792.5410.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Paper2,735.762.5916.578.408.6643.403.63
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close