Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  64.10 %
Cement  35.37 %
Construction  29.09 %
Information ...  27.81 %
Pharmaceuticals  27.21 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,69,628.83-1.2423.8222.180.0030.8917.01
Information Technology10,67,636.93-0.9427.8123.8148.3353.2621.89
Energy8,25,670.250.0620.7716.0019.3368.1816.98
FMCG7,42,599.99-0.9715.9646.5167.9135.0917.87
Automobiles5,51,009.11-1.6315.4228.2224.9341.907.30
Pharmaceuticals5,30,757.37-1.3227.2131.8628.3954.0315.69
Finance4,31,198.64-0.0921.9019.5410.5722.1718.96
Engineering / Capital Goods3,74,756.98-1.609.8044.2414.5934.776.78
Power3,32,963.131.1222.2413.458.8166.5816.19
Metals2,86,483.10-0.3713.6712.0616.0259.5225.48
Petrochemicals2,80,106.59-0.2017.6512.0510.5545.405.15
Cement2,44,303.80-1.2835.3731.8814.6851.9310.01
Telecom2,33,566.03-0.3214.7324.309.8758.916.49
Auto Ancillaries1,83,282.35-0.7521.7455.6220.7663.127.71
Consumer Durables1,45,370.88-1.876.2172.8320.2467.106.79
Construction1,24,611.53-0.5729.0961.4911.7364.3424.52
Paints1,12,898.00-2.3520.7256.8538.1458.908.23
Beverages92,450.021.1111.9878.326.8260.48-19.63
Trading89,378.90-1.0412.5025.707.5773.143.79
Media86,542.24-1.0712.8827.5222.5455.4416.24
Real Estate73,551.620.362.3230.757.1964.6813.38
Chemicals67,515.27-1.3518.9884.0119.5767.397.48
Logistics58,299.67-1.6013.0669.4319.6862.6612.92
Agro47,091.22-1.289.4518.8112.4842.003.28
Textiles44,177.48-0.3318.0034.6024.1840.476.28
Diversified40,410.92-0.1612.4949.227.0848.973.39
Tyres34,714.50-1.4413.4614.6721.8738.727.71
Healthcare26,704.53-1.5522.6758.759.3044.606.09
Building Materials17,251.19-1.3614.0171.5017.1257.953.62
Hotels16,212.72-0.7810.5467.383.0238.23-8.44
Plastics16,190.75-0.0213.4925.7422.0540.555.10
Consumer Products16,006.19-1.4017.8830.9625.3650.966.60
Shipping15,889.00-0.1619.03900.645.7244.104.08
Hospitality10,544.76-0.1064.1037.2715.4659.7711.03
Retail8,724.26-0.2617.11NM0.0048.17-0.50
Sugar8,483.62-0.147.67104.663.3247.82-4.51
Gems and Jewellery7,500.200.028.8611.6912.8555.661.51
Airlines5,168.80-3.5910.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Packaging3,690.42-0.5717.4410.9610.1357.153.81
Paper2,293.85-0.8014.997.958.0644.523.18
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close