Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  87.25 %
Cement  33.29 %
Construction  28.86 %
Pharmaceuticals  27.78 %
Information ...  23.50 %
Top 5 Companies
Thomas Cook (I)   102.31 %
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,18,231.822.0016.8220.470.0029.9817.79
Information Technology10,09,266.580.8523.5023.8043.2853.8420.80
Energy7,44,273.022.3519.4115.8515.8367.5111.59
FMCG7,01,390.471.5612.9543.5064.9938.8017.25
Pharmaceuticals6,27,426.002.8327.7840.3929.0651.0616.80
Automobiles5,13,073.290.1810.2229.7624.5242.936.97
Finance3,93,476.414.3519.1316.7811.0322.7336.33
Engineering / Capital Goods3,54,667.111.488.6547.4915.0332.916.29
Petrochemicals2,91,861.311.821.8313.228.5345.476.06
Power2,62,681.061.8016.1811.829.4065.7017.49
Telecom2,28,638.352.1412.3722.6511.4558.795.82
Cement2,25,280.422.1933.2938.6812.9952.109.54
Metals1,97,627.523.4711.1614.8414.3360.0127.37
Auto Ancillaries1,76,230.153.1218.3553.8023.2663.907.98
Consumer Durables1,33,999.513.884.1246.8019.0767.288.21
Construction1,20,188.313.2928.8628.4212.8253.2928.33
Paints1,15,852.021.0616.4952.5141.6458.528.56
Media87,585.312.0716.53518.5920.6953.6314.60
Beverages85,348.383.4411.5363.626.6160.85-21.03
Chemicals68,965.294.0217.1441.3518.3066.669.19
Real Estate54,450.643.164.5825.918.1466.0912.82
Logistics54,033.763.6713.85111.0621.3563.4312.42
Textiles50,633.843.7716.8135.2927.0442.637.50
Diversified46,246.444.3612.4727.646.8749.513.28
Agro40,160.221.947.5920.4313.3637.865.14
Tyres35,216.071.677.8814.4621.7138.857.76
Healthcare27,399.242.1322.6957.388.6145.645.55
Trading24,154.435.62-40.1080.2014.7970.274.28
Gems and Jewellery17,502.333.546.0520.4213.0954.451.21
Consumer Products15,793.675.7516.6130.9320.3950.996.31
Plastics15,057.763.9115.3416.9522.1539.085.58
Shipping14,738.771.3315.208.035.1542.825.60
Building Materials14,494.182.1613.4633.3621.8656.215.52
Hotels14,059.400.876.95118.402.8338.29-7.01
Hospitality9,799.651.6687.2547.1312.8763.458.65
Retail7,320.974.299.89148.967.9447.863.45
Sugar5,821.030.433.17NM5.8945.38-5.40
Packaging4,983.184.1515.5410.3610.7259.494.22
Airlines3,852.744.278.88NM0.0051.00-9.73
Paper2,764.551.8815.486.718.9743.493.53
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close