Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  63.57 %
Cement  36.05 %
Construction  29.27 %
Pharmaceuticals  28.75 %
Information ...  23.83 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,77,910.11-0.5723.6120.640.0030.5217.28
Information Technology10,25,143.351.2823.8326.7344.2654.3121.15
Energy8,20,233.370.6220.5715.9119.1268.1716.26
FMCG6,89,556.320.5116.0240.3068.4138.0717.22
Pharmaceuticals6,08,857.740.9028.7537.1930.3551.3517.14
Automobiles5,55,775.340.3915.1825.8725.3541.747.39
Finance4,12,320.571.1422.2718.3310.5522.7119.02
Engineering / Capital Goods3,56,812.920.888.9742.5214.5733.356.46
Power3,03,123.90-0.1621.2719.728.9366.4616.29
Petrochemicals2,99,398.560.631.8112.608.7245.386.23
Metals2,72,530.24-0.5213.5910.8916.2659.8526.35
Telecom2,56,498.38-0.6514.6125.449.9658.914.68
Cement2,40,485.16-0.7936.0545.9913.5752.1510.16
Auto Ancillaries1,78,113.880.5322.7851.4920.8162.717.57
Consumer Durables1,38,686.40-0.715.7262.3819.6667.086.59
Construction1,24,557.99-0.0829.2730.0811.8664.2125.45
Paints1,06,895.500.0120.7050.5838.2558.788.24
Trading1,00,249.811.4312.2848.187.4873.683.80
Beverages98,100.00-0.1112.0380.116.6060.56-20.54
Media79,979.99-0.2914.3326.8521.7353.8815.47
Chemicals65,736.63-0.2018.2545.9419.4567.129.73
Real Estate65,716.44-0.022.4928.647.3564.8513.86
Logistics60,413.470.8612.8258.6119.7262.8613.26
Textiles47,703.340.5819.7140.8826.6843.046.72
Agro43,301.490.2610.2219.9711.7037.712.81
Diversified41,671.56-0.6312.5650.087.0549.193.38
Tyres34,107.26-0.3413.9213.6021.7540.217.95
Healthcare27,089.590.5123.0958.849.0645.286.03
Building Materials17,566.471.6114.3044.3516.9956.543.52
Plastics17,006.180.0213.4521.8922.0740.325.29
Consumer Products15,355.350.0018.0129.6224.5551.096.41
Hotels15,153.460.3410.5761.882.9738.21-8.50
Shipping13,745.56-0.8717.87605.745.6042.295.03
Hospitality11,249.79-0.6663.5762.5216.0263.059.96
Gems and Jewellery8,902.90-1.887.5617.2813.2155.261.43
Retail7,606.690.8817.1079.260.0047.76-0.51
Sugar7,360.131.198.7273.375.3746.03-5.23
Airlines4,225.92-1.6210.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Packaging4,203.60-0.8817.6512.4810.2259.163.68
Paper2,198.40-0.2015.227.888.1344.443.23
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close