Compare Sectors   
Feedback
Period :  Exchange :  Index :
TOP 5 SECTORS
Hospitality  63.73 %
Cement  33.43 %
Construction  28.51 %
Pharmaceuticals  28.30 %
Information ...  27.63 %
Top 5 Companies
Cox & Kings   66.86 %
Thomas Cook (I)   61.01 %
(*) Top 10 stocks from each sector within S&P CNX 500 are represented in the above table
SECTOR VALUATION CHART :
About the Chart

How to read this chart
SECTOR FUNDAMENTALS
SectorMarket Cap
( ` in Cr.)
%ChangeGrowth Position (3 Year CAGR Sales) (%)Valuation (P/E Ratio) (x)Management Effectiveness (ROCE) (%)Shareholding Pattern (Promotor Holdings) (%)Margin Position (Net Profit Margin) (%) 
Banks10,45,136.120.0423.8821.980.0030.7917.04
Information Technology9,83,341.69-0.1827.6321.7846.0653.2121.87
Energy8,28,120.50-0.5020.7315.9919.0868.0616.54
FMCG7,09,427.27-1.3316.0045.5668.9137.8417.30
Pharmaceuticals6,32,417.74-3.4028.3037.1528.6655.0315.77
Automobiles5,30,782.79-1.3215.4126.8724.4541.477.22
Finance4,15,380.49-0.4522.0818.6510.5922.8419.04
Engineering / Capital Goods3,60,495.19-0.289.7943.6314.9033.786.78
Power3,28,256.22-0.9321.3213.258.9666.8516.27
Petrochemicals2,93,806.60-0.9917.6512.3910.5545.395.16
Metals2,74,854.99-0.1513.4911.6115.9459.6725.51
Telecom2,69,323.60-1.2914.8828.1310.0458.434.78
Cement2,30,396.85-0.6433.4330.1613.5251.5810.09
Auto Ancillaries1,87,332.52-1.6522.5854.6420.8862.727.54
Consumer Durables1,37,601.72-0.136.1670.9820.1666.896.54
Construction1,22,712.550.1928.5180.5311.5562.7123.75
Paints1,10,361.14-1.0320.6855.5838.4058.658.26
Beverages1,00,939.69-2.3112.0091.016.8560.88-19.59
Trading84,011.560.7310.3827.157.5973.273.75
Media81,674.20-0.7314.4127.7521.7953.9915.58
Real Estate69,688.80-0.611.7729.737.0364.9013.24
Chemicals69,546.500.0318.4678.3019.6767.1710.46
Logistics56,826.280.2912.6261.7819.4263.2211.16
Textiles45,847.330.9218.5739.5625.3041.566.50
Agro45,200.630.179.9919.7411.6137.662.85
Diversified39,303.40-1.5112.4750.457.0748.703.31
Tyres36,323.60-2.4213.7414.9521.7339.697.86
Healthcare26,393.21-3.0523.0057.509.1145.136.04
Building Materials17,601.84-0.4013.8174.5816.6257.003.55
Plastics16,858.50-1.0913.3725.3921.9040.185.28
Hotels15,567.771.1810.5364.573.0138.18-8.35
Consumer Products15,269.98-1.9917.9629.9324.1350.736.31
Shipping13,770.230.0717.53627.795.7343.604.68
Hospitality11,669.401.1163.7346.4715.8562.3010.29
Gems and Jewellery8,124.071.098.3212.1413.0055.461.47
Sugar7,611.01-0.828.9879.755.3745.87-5.36
Retail7,433.10-0.7017.03NM0.0046.78-0.52
Airlines4,877.98-3.0710.59NM0.0051.00-21.08
Packaging3,807.771.2617.4111.9310.1857.973.81
Paper2,211.25-0.0614.837.438.0244.553.16
    
Go to Top
Press Esc or close